Assessment Form - Federal Skilled Worker

If you are interested in applying for a permanent residence in Canada as a skilled worker, you can complete and submit this form. We will promptly reply to you with a free assessment.

Please note that if you are married or have a common-law partner, we recommend that you both fill out and submit this form, so that we can tell you which one of you should apply as the principal applicant. In that case, please provide both your name and your partner's name in the forms.



1. EDUCATION (max. 25 points)

Master's or PhD
2 or more university degrees at the bachelor's level
3-year diploma (other than university), trade certificate or apprenticeship
A university degree of 2 or more years at the bachelor's level
2-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship
A university degree of 1 year at the bachelor's level
1-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND completed at least 13 years of full-time studies
1-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND completed at least 12 years of full-time studies
Secondary school
Did not complete secondary school

 (Education score = ??)


2. LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY (max. 24 points)

You must first choose the language that you are most comfortable with. This language is your "first official language". The other language is your "second official language".

   First official language (English or French)    Read    Write    Speak    Listen
    High                
    Moderate                
    Basic                
    No Proficiency                
 
   Second official language (English or French)    Read    Write    Speak    Listen
    High                
    Moderate                
    Basic                
    No Proficiency                

 (Language score = ??)


3. WORK EXPERIENCE (max. 21 points)

You must have at least one year of full-time paid work experience or equivalent part-time job, which occurred in the past 10 years. Please indicate what is your major occupation in the box below.

Major occupation:

4 or more years of work experience
More than 3 years but less than 4 years
More than 2 years but less than 3 years
More than 1 year but less than 2 years
Less than 1 year

 (Work experience score = ??)


4. AGE (in years) (max. 10 points)

less than 17 years 17 18 19 20
21-49 50 51 52 53 Over 53

 (Age score = ??)


5. ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT (max. 10 points)

To obtain these points, you must have either a temporary work permit to work in Canada AND an offer from a Canadian employer to employ you on an indeterminate basis, or a permanent job offer which has received a positive labour market opinion from Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC).

Yes    If Yes, specify arranged employment occupation:
No  

 (Arranged employment score = ??)


6. ADAPTABILITY (max. 10 points)

(1) Accompanying spouse/common-law partner's education
Master's or Ph.D.
2 or more university degrees at the bachelor's level
2 or 3-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship
A university degree of 2 or more years at the bachelor's level
1-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship, or a university degree
Secondary school
Not Applicable
(2) Your (or your spouse/common-law partner's) study in Canada
Completed 2 or more years of post-secondary education in Canada
Less than 2 years of post-secondary education in Canada
(3) Your (or your spouse/common-law partner's) work experience in Canada
Worked full time for 1 year or more
None, or worked less than 1 year
(4) An arranged employment in Canada, which was described above in section "5"
Yes, I have arranged employment
No, I do not have arranged employment
(5) Your (or your spouse/common-law partner's) family in Canada
Yes   If Yes, specify relationship to you (or to your spouse):
No

 (Adaptability score = ??)


 Total score = ??



Please enter your name, and also your spouse/common-law partner's name if he or she will also be submitting (or has already submitted) the form, and your email address so that we can reply to you.

Your Name (First, Last)
 
Your Spouse/common-law Partner's Name (First, Last)
*only if he or she will also be submitting (or has already submitted) the form.
 
Email address

Any additional information that you want us to consider:





Back